IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 12132.

43.

Segregation of children with disabilities from their homes is discrimination under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(5); Olmstead v. L.C., 572 U.S. 581 (1999).

8

44.

As public entities and instrumentalities of a state, Defendants are required to administer their services, programs and activities in "the most integrated setting appropriate" to the needs of Plaintiffs and Plaintiff Class members. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d).

45.

As public entities and instrumentalities of the state, Defendants are prohibited from providing "a qualified individual with a disability with an aide, benefit or service that is not as effective in affording equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement as that provided others." 28 C.F.R. 35.130(b)(1)(iii).

46.