IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 55.

Most of the services are optional (i.e., prescription drugs, hospice, dental services, vision/optometry services, hearing services, chiropractic services, and podiatric services).

56.

The package of mandatory and optional health care services that are provided by a state are known as the "State Plan."

57.

As part of its Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnosis and Treatment ("EPSDT") Program, a state must provide all 28 health care services listed at 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(1) - (28) to eligible children, which include private duty nursing services.

58.

EPSDT requires screening, vision, dental, hearing and treatment services, and requires that such services include "such other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment, and other measures described in subsection (a) of this section to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services whether or not such services are covered under the State plan." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5).

59.

AHCA is required to

10