IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 46.

As public entities and instrumentalities of the state, Defendants are prohibited from utilizing "criteria or methods of administration" that have the effect of subjecting Plaintiffs and Plaintiff Class members to discrimination on the basis of disability; or "that have the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the entity's program with respect to individuals with disabilities . . ." 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(3).

Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794

47.

Section 504 provides:

No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States... shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance . . . .

29 U.S.C. § 794(a).

48.

Regulations implementing Section 504 prohibit recipients of Federal financial assistance from: